What Is Rate Analysis? | Rate Analysis For Brickwork, Earthwork, Concrete & Plaster


What Is Rate Analysis?

The construction project consists of multiple activities. All of the activities have a cost associated with them. The cost of completing an activity majorly involves the material cost, labor cost, equipment cost.

However, some other expenses are minor and fixed. Furthermore, rate analysis is a method for identifying the actual cost of a job unit. It is both quantitative and qualitative.

Therefore, the actual cost of the job is determined by calculating the requirement of material, labor, and equipment required to complete the job. Subsequently, the requirement and specification of the same determine their respective cost.

Other than the fair price calculation, rate analysis also identifies the process of job, materials, and equipment required to conduct a job. This article enlists the general steps for rate analysis and rate analysis for brickwork, earthwork, concrete, and plaster.

What Data Is Required For Rate Analysis?

Rate analysis requires multiple inputs and needs a holistic approach. It needs a complete and detailed analysis of a job life-cycle. Following is the information required for rate analysis.

1. Material Cost

First, calculate the material required to complete a unit of job. Now, determine the market price of the material and the material landing cost at the site. The material site landing cost includes the following aspects-

  • Material market cost
  • Packing cost
  • Loading cost
  • Transporting cost
  • Unloading cost
  • Storing cost
  • Taxes & Customs etc.

2. Manpower Cost

The manpower cost corresponds to the workforce engaged in completing a job unit. Two methods calculate the manpower-

  • Based on productivity.
  • Based on previous experience.

Also, the requirement of each class of manpower (skilled and unskilled) is determined. Since the daily wages of skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled manpower are different, therefore it is necessary to calculate the requirement of each manpower type separately.

The labor may be deployed through a sub-contractor or directly employed. For directly employed labor, indirect cost is increased for their accommodation, transportation, insurance, food, leaves, etc.

3. Equipment Cost

The equipment may be purchased or rented depending upon the quantum of work to be done. The equipment, tools, and tackles include general and specialized tools. The plant machinery cost includes their operation and maintenance.

The cost includes spare parts, oiling, greasing, periodic maintenance, operator salary, upgrade, setting up and transportation, interest capital, and depreciation.

4. Overheads

There are fixed and variable overheads. The overheads include all the indirect expenses are incurred in performing a job. The fixed overheads are office establishment, furniture, IT, storage sheds, labor accommodation, toilets, fencing, approach road, drinking water, electricity, and telephone.

The variable overheads are the running cost, for example, interest on debt, salaries of indirect staff, stationery, utility bills, office refreshments, office maintenance, housekeeping, fuels, oils, tax, penalties, and scaffolding material.

5. Profit

The profit includes the net amount a contractor shall earn by working on the job. The profit is decided to accommodate the minor price variations and risks. The profit is generally 10% of the project cost.

Rate Analysis for Brickwork

Specifications

  1. Machine molded FPS Bricks of Class 125
  2. Cement mortar of 1:6 (1 cement and 6 coarse sand)

Assumptions

1. Carriage of material includes transportation by mechanical means, including loading, unloading, and stacking.

The mortar rate is calculated as below.

DescriptionUnitQuantityRateAmount
Material 
Coarse SandCum1.07600642
Carriage of Coarse aggregateCum1.0753.2156.93
CementTonne0.2545001125
Carriage of cementTonne0.2547.2911.82
Labour 
BeldarDay0.75135.25101.43
BhishtiDay0.07138.459.69
MixerL.S26.91126.91
SundriesL.S13.52113.52
Cost of 1 cum   1987.31

The rate analysis for brickwork is as follows-

DescriptionUnitQuantityRateAmount
Material 
FPS Bricks of Class 1251000 Nos.48732001558.40
Carriage of Bricks1000 Nos.487141.8869.10
Cement Mortar 1:6Cum0.221987.3437.21
SundriesCum2.7312.73
Labour 
Mason 1st ClassDay0.44151.566.66
Mason 2nd ClassDay0.44141.662.30
CoolieDay1.43135.25193.41
BhishtiDay0.18138.4524.92
ScaffoldingL.S16.38116.38
Extra labor element required for the lifting of materials    
CoolieDay1.13135.25152.83
Total   2583.94
Add 1 % for water charges   25.84
Total   2609.78
Add 15% for profit & overheads   391.47
Cost of 1 cum   3001.24

Rate Analysis For Earthwork

The specifications of the excavation are

  1. Excavation by mechanical means (hydraulic excavator).
  2. Excavated material to be disposed of 50 m (lead) away from the pit. The material is to be watered and neatly dressed.
  3. The depth of excavation is 1.5 m (lift).
  4. Soil strata change from soft to hard clay.

Assumptions

Excavator hourly output in the given strata = 30 cum

Excavator rate per day for 8 hours working = INR 6000 (including driver and fuel)

Loader used for mucking and dressing the excavated material. The daily rate for 8 hours working is INR 800.

Calculations

Let us calculate the cost for 10 cum excavations.

DescriptionUnitQuantityRateAmount
Machinery 
Hydraulic excavator with driver and fuelDay0.041256000247.5
Loader chargesDay0.0412580033
Labour 
MateDay0.4138.4555.38
Beldar/CoolieDay4135.25541
Total   876.88
Add 1% for water charges   8.77
Total   885.65
Add 15% contractor profit & overheads   132.85
Total Cost for 10 cum.   1018.50
Cost of 1 cum   101.85

Rate Analysis for Concrete

Specification

  1. Providing and laying RCC up to plinth level
  2. Grade of Concrete – M20 (1:1.5:3)
  3. Aggregate nominal size = 20 mm

Assumptions

  1. Material carriage rates are inclusive of transportation by mechanical means, loading, unloading and stacking by 6 Beldars / coolies.
  2. Concrete mixer capacity = 0.14 cum
  3. Vibrator needle size = 40 mm
DescriptionUnitQuantityRateAmount
Material 
20 mm stone aggregatecum0.57700399.00
10 mm stone aggregatecum0.28700196.00
Carriage of Aggregatecum0.8553.2145.23
Coarse Sandcum0.425600255.00
Carriage of Coarse aggregatecum0.42553.2122.61
Cementtonne0.445001800.00
Carriage of cementtonne0.447.2918.92
Labour 
MasonDay0.17146.5524.91
BeldarDay2135.25270.5
BhishtiDay0.9138.45124.61
MixerDay0.0740028.00
VibratorDay0.0720014.00
SundriesL.S14.3114.30
Total   3213.08
Add 1 % for water charges   32.13
Total   3245.21
Add 15% for profit & overheads   486.78
Cost of 1 cum   3731.99
Say   3732.00

Rate Analysis For Plaster

Specification

  1. Mortar grade for plaster = 1:6 (1 cement and 6 fine sand)
  2. The thickness of plaster = 12 mm for interior wall
  3. The thickness of plaster = 20 mm for the outer wall

Assumptions

1. Material carriage rates include transportation by mechanical means, loading, unloading and stacking by 6 Beldars / coolies.

The rate analysis for 1:6 mortar-

DescriptionUnitQuantityRateAmount
Material 
Fine Sandcum1.07320342.40
Carriage of Fine aggregatecum1.0753.2156.93
Cementtonne0.2545001125.00
Carriage of cementtonne0.2547.2911.82
Labour 
BeldarDay0.75135.25101.44
BhishtiDay0.07138.459.69
MixerL.S26.91126.91
SundriesL.S13.52113.52
Cost of 1 cum   1687.72

The rate analysis for plaster of 12mm thickness for 1 sqm area-

DescriptionUnitQuantityRateAmount
Material for 10 sqm 12 mm thick plaster 
Cement Mortar 1:6cum0.1441687.716243.03
Labour for 10 sqm 
MasonDay0.67146.5598.19
CoolieDay0.75135.25101.44
BhishtiDay0.92138.45127.37
Scaffolding & SundriesL.S12.61112.61
Total   582.64
Add 1% for water charges   5.83
Total   588.47
Add 15% profit and overheads   88.27
Total   676.74
Cost of 1 sqm   67.67

The rate analysis for plaster of 20 mm thickness for 1 sqm area-

DescriptionUnitQuantityRateAmount
Material for 10 sqm 20 mm thick plaster 
Cement Mortar 1:6cum0.2241687.72378.05
Labour for 10 sqm 
MasonDay0.94146.55137.76
CoolieDay1.02135.25137.96
BhishtiDay1.1138.45152.30
Scaffolding & SundriesL.S12.61112.61
Total   818.67
Add 1% for water charges,   8.19
Total   826.85
Add 15% profit and overheads,   124.03
Total   950.88
Cost of 1 cum   95.09
Say   95.10

Also Read –

How To Calculate Floor Space Index (FSI)

Types Of Construction Contracts

Types Of Estimates In Civil Engineering

If you like this article then please share it with your friends & also like our Facebook Page and join our Telegram Channel.

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!